• Now for the small print...

    Our Privacy Policy & Terms & Conditions

    Privacy Notice

    Next Eco Car Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) is a “Controller” under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR“) in respect of certain Personal Data you furnish to us. This Privacy Notice is intended to help you understand what Personal Data we collect about you, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

    What is Personal Data?

    “Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier such as a user IP addresses or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and includes Special Categories of Personal Data;

    “Special Categories of Personal Data” is any Personal Data that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership; genetic data or biometric data and data concerning health or sex life and sexual orientation.

    Personal Data Collected and Processed

    We collect and process Personal Data relating to you in connection with our relationship with you. This Personal Data includes:

    • your name and contact details, including your address, phone number and email address if you have provided them to us;
    • our communication history with you, i.e. details of any correspondence you have had with us via email or post;
    • any other Personal Data relating to you that you provide to us or that we generate about you in connection with our relationship with you, including records of any consent you have given to use information about you or pictures of you on our website and on our social media platforms, and your use of our website.

    Disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties

    We will not trade your personal details with third parties.

    We may disclose your Personal Data to various recipients in connection with the above purposes, including:

    • to third parties who we engage to provide services to us, such as outsourced service providers, IT service providers, professional advisers and auditors;
    • to other public authorities and bodies where required or permitted by law, such as An Garda Síochána or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of prevention, investigation or detection of crime; and
    • to comply with any applicable law or regulation, a summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

    Transfer of your personal data outside of the European Union

    In order for the purposes outlined above and particularly for technical support, from time to time, we might have to transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to a country that has not been confirmed by the European Commission to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data.
     
    If and to the extent that we do so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a data processing agreement in respect of the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved by the European Commission, or in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework (or any replacement framework).
     

    What this means is that, where we do not have the assurance of the destination for your data having been subject to a review by the European Commission, we will use other approved controls to ensure we can protect your data adequately and to ensure that those third parties who may process your personal data on our behalf meet the highest standards of privacy practices and comply with applicable data protection law.

    How we secure your Personal Data

    Where you communicate with us via the next eco car website, the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.
     
    Cookies
    As you use this website technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
    • The IP address of the users webserver
    • The top level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .net, .biz)
    • The previous website address from which the user reached us, including any search criteria used.
    • Click screen data which shows the traffic of users around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded).
    • The type of web browser used by the website user.
    next eco car will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate any technical details listed above with any individual please see our Cookie Policy for further information.
     

    Your Rights

    You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your Personal Data:
     
    Right of access
    The right to access your Personal Data;
     
    Right to rectification
    The right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
     
    Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
    The right to be forgotten in certain circumstances;
     
    Right to restriction of processing
    The right to restrict the use of your Personal Data in certain circumstances;
     
    Right to object
    The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
     
    Right to data portability
    The right to receive your Personal Data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another controller, in certain circumstances.
    In addition to these rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/11.htm), and the right to pursue a remedy through the Courts if we fail to meet the required standards of data protection.

    How you can exercise your rights

    In order to execute any of the rights set out above, please contact us at info@nextecocar.ie

    How long we retain your Personal Data

    We will not hold your Personal Data for longer than is necessary. We retain your Personal Data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice (including but not limited to section 'Disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties'), or to comply with any applicable statutory requirement.

    Changes to this Privacy Notice and our Policies

    We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time without prior consultation. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will be posted on the next eco car website so that you are always aware of what Personal Data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email.

    Questions and Complaints

    If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, you can contact us by email at info@nextecocar.ie

     
    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

    Our Terms & Conditions of Business

    All our vehicles are sold as seen with the balance of manufacturers warranty or a 12 month third-party extended warranty. Extended warranties are available at extra cost if required up to 24 months. In most cases warranties are provided through our partners Mapfre.

     

    To secure an in-stock vehicle a non-refundable deposit of 10% of the agreed sale price is required. You are required to pay the balance of funds and to collect or take delivery of the vehicle within 7 days.

     

    To secure purchase of a vehicle sourced to order a refundable deposit of 50% of the agreed sale price is required. If the vehicle is not as specified and described on inspection we will refund your deposit in full within 30 days. Following inspection of the vehicle you are required to pay the balance of funds and to collect or take delivery of the vehicle within 7 days.

     

    All payments are required to be made by electronic bank transfer or bankers draft. 100% cleared funds are required in our bank account before a vehicle can be released to the new owner. Payment of deposits and for accessories can also be made by PayPal, Debit/Credit Card or Cash.

     

    Finance can be arranged on most vehicles to the value of 100% of the vehicle through our partner independent brokers. More details are available on request. Note that a deposit is still required where finance is requested, in line with our policy outlined above.

×
Please see our 'Small Print' page for more details.
×
Please see our 'Small Print' page for more details.